State v. Gabriel
[…] VII.

We turn next to defendant's contention that to be convicted of first-degree witness tampering, the State must prove he knew the underlying official proceeding or investigation involved a crime enumerated in N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2, the No Early Release Act (NERA). We are unpersuaded by defendant's interpretation of the witness-tampering statute.

NERA is a sentencing statute that requires a defendant to serve eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed before becoming eligible for parole.

N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(a) provides:

Tampering. A person commits an offense if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted or has been instituted, he knowingly engages in conduct which a reasonable person would believe would cause a witness or informant to:
(1) Testify or inform falsely; (2) Withhold any testimony, information, document or thing; (3) Elude legal process summoning him to testify or supply evidence; (4) Absent himself from any proceeding or investigation to which he has been legally summoned; or (5) Otherwise obstruct, delay, prevent or impede an official proceeding or investigation.

Witness tampering is a crime of the first degree if the conduct occurs in connection with an official proceeding or investigation involving any crime enumerated in subsection d. of section 2 of [NERA] and the actor employs force or threat of force. Witness tampering is a crime of the second degree if the actor employs force or threat of force. Otherwise it is a crime of the third degree.

It is well-settled that "[t]he overriding goal of all statutory interpretation 'is to determine as best we can the intent of the Legislature, and to give effect to that intent.'" State v. S.B., 230 N.J. 62, 67 (2017) (quoting State v. Robinson, 217 N.J. 594, 604 (2014)).