State v. Fuqua
[…] To provide context for the parties' arguments, we begin our analysis with the statute at issue and its interpretation by the courts. The statute provides in pertinent part:

Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who . . . causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in [N. J.S.A. 19:6-1, [N. J.S.A.] 9:6-3 and [N. J.S.A. 9:6-8.21] is guilty of a crime of the second degree.

[N. J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)].

The statute has since been amended by L. 2013, c. 51, § 13 and L. 2013, c. 136 § 1.

The statute incorporates three Title 9 statutes. N.J.S.A. 9:6-3 provides in pertinent part:

Any parent, guardian or person having the care, custody or control of any child, who shall abuse, abandon, be cruel to or neglectful of such child, or any person who shall abuse, be cruel to or neglectful of any child shall be deemed to be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.