State v. Fuqua
[…] [N. J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)].

The statute has since been amended by L. 2013, c. 51, § 13 and L. 2013, c. 136 § 1.

The statute incorporates three Title 9 statutes. N.J.S.A. 9:6-3 provides in pertinent part:

Any parent, guardian or person having the care, custody or control of any child, who shall abuse, abandon, be cruel to or neglectful of such child, or any person who shall abuse, be cruel to or neglectful of any child shall be deemed to be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.
N.J.S.A. 9:6-1 defines specific acts of child abuse, including "the performing of any indecent, immoral or unlawful act or deed, in the presence of a child, that may tend to debauch or endanger or degrade the morals of the child[.]" N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21 defines "abused or neglected child" and includes: