State v. Fults
[…] did unlawfully and knowingly have sexual contact with [M.D.], at a time when the said victim was thirteen (13) years of age or older but less than eighteen (18) years of age and the defendant had, at the time of the offense, supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of defendant's legal, professional or occupational status and used such power to accomplish the sexual contact, on a separate occasion than in [the other counts] in violation of T.C.A. 39-13-527.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-527 provides as follows:

(a) Sexual battery by an authority figure is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by the following circumstances:

(1) The victim was, at the time of the offense, thirteen (13) years of age or older but less than eighteen (18) years of age; and either

(A) The defendant had, at the time of the offense, supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant's legal, professional or occupational status and used such power to accomplish the sexual contact; or

(B) The defendant had, at the time of the offenses, parental or custodial authority over the victim and used such authority to accomplish the sexual contact.