State v. Frost
[…] In accordance with R.C. 1707.45, the trial court instructed the jury that the appellee had the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence in order to establish the exemption defense. Appellee was convicted on 14 of the counts charged, and judgment was entered on the verdicts.

The Court of Appeals reversed the judgment of the trial court and remanded the cause, stating that the trial court erroneously placed the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence upon the appellee contrary to R.C. 2901.05(A), which stated:

"Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense is upon the accused." (Emphasis added.)