State v. Friedl
[…] Byrd, 861 S.W.2d 377, 379 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993). However, this presumption of correctness only applies when the record demonstrates that the trial court properly considered the relevant sentencing principles and all relevant facts and circumstances. State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991). In this appeal the record reflects that the trial judge did in fact comply with the mandates of the sentencing act as well as the pronouncements of our Supreme Court in Ashby. Therefore, in conducting our de novo review, we must presume Appellant's sentence is proper.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(5) provides in pertinent part that "convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts of rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration. "A defendant who does not fall into the category set forth in Section 40-35-102(5) and who is an especially mitigated or standard offender of a Class C, D, or E felony is "presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary."Id. § 40-35-102(6); Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169. This simply means that the trial judge must presume such a defendant to be a favorable candidate for a sentence which does not involve incarceration.