State v. Frey
[…] We have also found that possession of a large amount of drugs and the absence of any drug paraphernalia or apparatus indicative of personal use may also be sufficient to support a conviction for possession of a controlled substance with intent to sell or deliver. See State v. Chearis, 995 S.W.2d 641, 645 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1999) (holding that 1.7 grams of crack cocaine was a sufficiently large amount to infer intent to sell). Moreover, the law expressly allows a jury to infer intent to sell based on the amount of the controlled substance possessed. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419.

"It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419.

In our view, the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support a conviction for possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver.