State v. Frey
[…] Frey's actions were also made for his financial gain. The evidence showed Frey used the money taken from Hromatko and Burgardt for his business and personal expenses. The jury was free to reject Frey's claims that his victims willingly gave him the sums in question. See State v. Garr, 461 N.W.2d 171, 174 (Iowa 1990) (noting a jury may accept or reject a defendant's version of events). We conclude there is sufficient evidence in the record to support Frey's conviction for ongoing criminal conduct.

B. Money Laundering.

Frey was charged with money laundering under section 706B.2(1)(a), which provides:

It is unlawful for a person to commit money laundering by doing any of the following:

a. To knowingly transport, receive, or acquire property or to conduct a transaction involving property, knowing that the property involved is the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, when, in fact, the property is the proceeds of specified unlawful activity.

"Specified unlawful activity" is defined in this statute as "any act, including any preparatory or completed offense, committed for financial gain on a continuing basis, that is punishable by confinement of one year or more. . . ." Iowa Code § 706B.1(3).