State v. French
[…] Sentencing

French seeks reversal of his consecutive 120-month sentences on the basis that the imposition of consecutive sentences unfairly exaggerates the criminality of his conduct, which was "essentially a single criminal act." We disagree.

We may review French's sentences to determine whether they are "inconsistent with statutory requirements, unreasonable, inappropriate, excessive, unjustifiably disparate, or not warranted by the findings of fact issued by the district court." Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (2010). We "may dismiss or affirm the appeal, vacate or set aside the sentence imposed or stayed and direct entry of an appropriate sentence or order further proceedings to be had as [we] may direct." Id.

Generally, an individual can be punished for only one offense when his conduct constitutes more than one crime. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2010).