State v. Freitas
[…] Here the claim is advanced that since the word "Ecstasy" is not specifically found in the regulations, therefore, this substance is not a controlled substance and hence not within the purview of C.G.S. § 21a-278(b) though MDMA its constituent is designated in the regulations.

Since "Ecstasy" contains MDMA for the reasoning advanced in Gurreh, supra, "Ecstasy" is a controlled substance within the meaning of the applicable statutes and regulations.

Pursuant to C.G.S. § 21a-243(b) the Commissioner of Consumer Protection has the authority to "adopt regulations existing under the federal Controlled Substances Act and pertinent regulations existing under the federal food and drug laws and conform regulations adopted hereunder with those existing under the federal Controlled Substances Act and federal food and drug laws."

The applicable federal statute is 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(10) which states:

Hallucinogenic substances.