State v. Freitas
[…] (They) . . . are controlled substances under this chapter. . . .

By reading C.G.S. § 21a-243 with § 21a-240(23) hallucinogenic substances are clearly controlled substances for purposes of the regulations and schedules.

Controlled substances are defined by statute and scheduled by regulation. A "controlled substance" is defined in C.G.S. § 21a-240(9) as:

. . . a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in schedules I to V, inclusive, of the Connecticut controlled substance scheduling regulations adopted pursuant to section 21a-243

Connecticut General Statutes § 21a-243(c) provides:

The Commissioner of Consumer Protection acting upon the advice of the Commission of Pharmacy, may by regulation designate, after investigation, as a controlled substance, a substance or chemical composition containing any quantity of a substance which has been found to have a stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic effect upon the higher functions of the central nervous system and having a tendency to promote abuse or physiological or psychological dependence or both. Such substances are classifiable as amphetamine-type, barbiturate-type, cannabis-type, cocaine-type, hallucinogenic, morphine-type and other stimulant and depressant substances, and specifically exclude alcohol, caffeine and nicotine. Substances which are designated as controlled substances shall be classified in schedules I to V by regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.

Pursuant to the authority of C.G.S. § 21a-243, the Commissioner of the Department of Consumer Protection has promulgated the schedules of controlled substances.