State v. Freitas
[…] Subsequently the accused was charged with violating C.G.S. § 21a-278(b) and § 53a-167a. The parties have agreed and stipulated for purposes of this motion to dismiss that the pills marked with an "E" on top are "Ecstasy" which contains MDMA.

I.

THE SUBSTANCE KNOWN AS MDMA OR "ECSTASY" IS A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES AND THE COMMISSIONER OF CONSUMER PROTECTION HAS PROPERLY ADOPTED THE REGULATIONS SCHEDULING MDMA OR "ECSTASY" AS A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE.

The defendant is charged with violating C.G.S. § 21a-278(b) which states in part:

Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years;. . . .(Emphasis added).

Further, C.G.S. § 21a-240(23) defines "hallucinogenic substances" as

. . . psychodysleptic substances which assert a confusional or disorganizing effect upon mental processes or behavior.