State v. Freitas
[…] Since "Ecstasy" contains MDMA for the reasoning advanced in Gurreh, supra, "Ecstasy" is a controlled substance within the meaning of the applicable statutes and regulations.

Pursuant to C.G.S. § 21a-243(b) the Commissioner of Consumer Protection has the authority to "adopt regulations existing under the federal Controlled Substances Act and pertinent regulations existing under the federal food and drug laws and conform regulations adopted hereunder with those existing under the federal Controlled Substances Act and federal food and drug laws."

The applicable federal statute is 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(10) which states:

Hallucinogenic substances. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, or which contains any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation (for purposes of this paragraph only, the term "isomer" includes the optical, position and geometric isomers):

***

(10) 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA)

***

MDMA or "Ecstacy" is specifically designated as a hallucinogenic substance by the United States government under the federal regulations.