State v. Freeman
[…] Turning to the State's appeal of defendant's sentence, the court erred in concluding a suspended sentence was permissible for second-degree certain persons not to possess a firearm. The Code states, "upon conviction thereof, the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment by the court. The term of imprisonment shall include the imposition of a minimum term, which shall be fixed at five years, during which the defendant shall be ineligible for parole." N.J.S.A. 2C:39-7(b)(1).

The authority to impose a suspended sentence under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b) is qualified: "Except as provided in subsection a. of this section, and subject to the applicable provisions of the code, the court may suspend the imposition of sentence on a person who has been convicted of an offense . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b) (emphasis added). Subsection (a) states: "Except as otherwise provided by this code, all persons convicted of an offense or offenses shall be sentenced in accordance with this chapter . . . ." Thus, the sentencing provisions in chapter 43 yield to sentencing provisions elsewhere in the code, such as the section in chapter 39 governing certain persons offenses.