State v. Freeman
[…] In exchange for the plea, the state agreed to dismiss the remaining counts in the indictment.

At the sentencing hearing, the district court found appellant guilty of the offenses and sentenced him according to the terms of the plea agreement.

This appeal follows.

DECISION

Appellant argues that the 594-month sentence exaggerates the criminality of his conduct. Minnesota Statutes section 609.035, subdivision 1 (2012), provides that "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." "The purpose of section 609.035 is to protect against exaggerating the criminality of a person's conduct and to make both punishment and prosecution commensurate with culpability." State v. Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d 586, 589 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted).