State v. Freeman
[…] West, 226 Ariz. at 562, ¶ 16 (quotations omitted). "Both direct and circumstantial evidence should be considered in determining whether substantial evidence supports a conviction." Id. When the evidence allows reasonable minds to differ as to the inferences drawn from the facts, the superior court judge has no discretion to enter a judgment of acquittal. Id. at 563, ¶ 18.

¶18 To convict Freeman of felony murder, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Freeman committed child abuse, and in the course of and in furtherance of that offense, he caused A.S.'s death. See A.R.S. § 13-3623; A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2). Child abuse under § 13-3623, subsection A, paragraph 1 states that "under circumstances likely to produce death or serious physical injury, any person who causes a child . . . to suffer physical injury . . . is guilty of an offense . . . if done intentionally or knowingly."

¶19 Freeman and A.S. lived in California, and Freeman worked in Arizona.