State v. Frazier
[…] The Pretrial Diversion Act provides a means of avoiding the consequences of a public prosecution for those who have the potential to be rehabilitated and avoid future criminal charges. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-15-105. Pretrial diversion is extraordinary relief for which the Defendant bears the burden of proof. State v. Baxter, 868 S.W.2d 679, 681 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993); State v. Poplar, 612 S.W.2d 498, 501 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1980).

The district attorney is vested with the discretion to approve or deny pretrial diversion. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-15-105(b)(3). A Defendant who applies for and is denied pretrial diversion may "petition for a writ of certiorari to the trial court for an abuse of prosecutorial discretion." Tenn. Code Ann. 40-15-105(b)(3). The trial court may review the district attorney's decision from the record, or in addition, conduct a hearing. The trial court judge cannot substitute his judgment for that of the district attorney when reviewing a denial of pretrial diversion. State v.