State v. Frato
[…] If the Court of Appeals erred in holding that defendant had no such right, then its judgment must be reversed and the cause remanded to it for a determination as to whether any of the errors which plaintiff claims are such as to justify granting defendant leave to appeal and, if they are, whether there is any apparent need of a transcript of the evidence in the bill of exceptions in order to exemplify any such claimed error.

The question of whether defendant is or is not an indigent is, under the applicable statutes, not material. We find no ambiguity whatever in the language of Section 2301.24, Revised Code, reading that "compensation for transcripts made in criminal cases, by request of * * * the defendant * * * shall be paid from the county treasury, and taxed and collected as other costs." As we view it, "when shorthand notes have been taken," as provided in Section 2301.20, Revised Code, Section 2301.24, Revised Code, gives any defendant in a criminal case the right to have a full transcript of the evidence without first paying for it.