State v. Franklin
[…] State v. Butler, 356 N.C. 141, 145, 567 S.E.2d 137, 139-40 (2002) (citation omitted). "If the evidence fails to rise above this threshold, 'the motion for nonsuit should be allowed . . . . even though the suspicion so aroused by the evidence is strong.'" State v. Miller, 363 N.C. 96, 104, 678 S.E.2d 592, 597 (2009) (citation omitted). "Whether the State presented substantial evidence of each essential element of the offense is a question of law; therefore, we review the denial of a motion to dismiss de novo." Chekanow, 370 N.C. at 492, 809 S.E.2d at 550 (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 90-95(d1)(2)(a)-(b) (2017) provides that:

[I]t is unlawful for any person to:
a. Possess an immediate precursor chemical with intent to manufacture a controlled substance; or
b. Possess or distribute an immediate precursor chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the immediate precursor chemical will be used to manufacture a controlled substance[.]

"Possession of contraband may be actual or constructive." Chekanow, 370 N.C. at 493, 809 S.E.2d at 550 (citation omitted). In Chekanow, our Supreme Court summarized the law of constructive possession as follows: