State v. Fox
[…] Analysis

Fox raises two claims. First, he argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because the information failed to state a crime. Second, he argues the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction.

I. The trial court had jurisdiction because the charging document sufficiently pled that Fox was in possession of a controlled substance, THC.

Review of the sufficiency of an information or indictment is a question of law, reviewed de novo. State v. Boone Ret. Ctr. , 26 S.W.3d 265, 270 (Mo. App. W.D. 2000). Fox was convicted under § 579.015, which provides that "possession of any controlled substance except thirty-five grams or less of marijuana or any synthetic cannabinoid" is a Class D felony. § 579.015.2. Much of Fox's argument rests on his assertion that possession of THC is the same offense as possession of marijuana because THC is present in marijuana.