State v. Fox
[…] Id. (quoting Kansas City Star Co. v. Fulson , 859 S.W.2d 934, 938 (Mo. App. W.D. 1993) ). If a statute is subject to construction, appellate courts should interpret the statute to accomplish the legislature's intent and should avoid interpreting it so as to "render some phrases mere surplusage." State ex rel. Jones v. Prokes , 637 S.W.3d 110, 116 (Mo. App. W.D. 2021) (quoting Middleton v. Mo. Dep't of Corr. , 278 S.W.3d 193, 196 (Mo. banc 2009) ).

When § 579.015 is read in conjunction with relevant provisions of chapter 195, the elements of felony possession of a controlled substance are unambiguous. A person commits the offense of possession of a controlled substance if he "knowingly possesses a controlled substance, except as authorized by this chapter or chapter 195." § 579.015.1. The possession of a controlled substance is a D felony under § 579.015.2 unless the controlled substance possessed is "thirty-five grams or less of marijuana or any synthetic cannabinoid."