State v. Fowler
[…] Thereupon the affidavit was dismissed, and a new affidavit charging a violation of the state statute, Section 4511.19, Revised Code, was filed in the Court of Common Pleas on April 4, 1961. On April 17, 1961, the court set the case for hearing on May 5, 1961. On April 20, appellant filed a motion for discharge, which reads as follows:

"Now comes the defendant, James Arthur Fowler, Jr., and respectfully moved the court for an order discharging the defendant, James Arthur Fowler, Jr., forthwith under Section 2937.21 of the Revised Code of Ohio, which says:

"`No continuance at any stage of the proceeding, including that for determination of a motion, shall extend for more than ten days unless both the state and the accused consent thereto. Any continuance or delay in ruling contrary to the provisions of this section shall, unless procured by defendant or his counsel, be grounds for discharge of the defendant forthwith.'

"It is respectfully submitted to the court that the defendant was charged under the new affidavit filed by the village of Marysville on March 28, 1961. Ten days have passed.