State v. Forrester
[…] Whether adult or juvenile court has jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Todd, 103 Wn. App. 783, 787, 14 P.3d 850 (2000).

By statute, only juvenile court has the power to hear certain kinds of cases involving juveniles. Under RCW 13.04.030(1)(e), juvenile court has "exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings . . . [r]elating to juveniles alleged or found to have committed offenses . . .," unless one of the exceptions in RCW 13.04.030(1)(e) is triggered. An exception occurs when juvenile court conducts a "decline hearing" under RCW 13.40.110 and determines that the declination of juvenile jurisdiction "would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public." Another exception occurs when "[t]he juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old on the date the alleged offense is committed and the alleged offense is . . . rape of a child in the first degree."

The parties agree that this exception does not apply here.

RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(C).