State v. Forrester
[…] Adult Court Jurisdiction

Initially, Forrester argues that he was erroneously tried and convicted as an adult because adult court's exercise of jurisdiction was faulty. He notes that juvenile court generally has exclusive jurisdiction over juveniles accused of committing crimes, and he contends that no exceptions apply in his case. Whether adult or juvenile court has jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Todd, 103 Wn. App. 783, 787, 14 P.3d 850 (2000).

By statute, only juvenile court has the power to hear certain kinds of cases involving juveniles. Under RCW 13.04.030(1)(e), juvenile court has "exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings . . . [r]elating to juveniles alleged or found to have committed offenses . . .," unless one of the exceptions in RCW 13.04.030(1)(e) is triggered. An exception occurs when juvenile court conducts a "decline hearing" under RCW 13.40.110 and determines that the declination of juvenile jurisdiction "would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public."