State v. Forrester
[…] She told Wilske that one incident involving oral penetration happened at the end of 2005, in the bathroom of the new house.

On November 21, 2006, the State charged 17-year-old Forrester in juvenile court with one count of first degree child rape and one count of first degree child molestation. The information alleged a charging period for the rape count that ended one day before Forrester's 16th birthday. On April 18, 2007, after plea negotiations failed, the State filed charges in adult court pursuant to RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(C), which makes adult court jurisdiction automatic and mandatory when "[t[he juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old on the date the alleged offense is committed" if the alleged offense is first degree child rape.

In the information, the State expanded the charging period for the rape count to July 12, 2006, which included dates when Forrester was 16 and 17 in addition to a period when he was 15. Forrester was still 17 when he was charged in adult court.