State v. Forrester
[…] Salavea, 151 Wn.2d at 141.

Moreover, Forrester fails to show that he was prejudiced given the State's evidence in this case. While Forrester Page 11 maintains that automatic decline was improper based on flaws in the State's charging documents, the State had sufficient evidence that he raped K.F. after turning 16 to trigger mandatory automatic adult court jurisdiction. Thus, the loss of juvenile jurisdiction was not based on the delay. Forrester was not prejudiced, and his due process rights were not violated.

Sentence Under RCW 9.94A.712(2)

Finally, Forrester argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court acted without statutory authority in sentencing him to an indeterminate maximum sentence of life under RCW 9.94A.712(2). Under this statute, "[a]n offender convicted of rape of a child in the first or second degree or child molestation in the first degree who was seventeen years of age or younger at the time of the offense shall not be sentenced under this section." Because Forrester was 17 years old or younger at the time of the offense, the sentence under RCW 9.94A.712 was improper. We accept the State's concession of error.

Accordingly, we affirm and remand for resentencing.

WE CONCUR:


Summaries of

State v. Forrester