State v. Foreshaw
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Foreshaw

Supreme Court of Connecticut
Apr 10, 1990
214 Conn. 540 (Conn. 1990)

Summary

reasoning that § 53a–155 “speaks to that which is readily apt to come into existence or [to] be contemplated ”

Summary of this case from State v. Ortiz

Opinion

(13304)

By statute 53a-155 [a] [1]), a person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence if, "believing that an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its Verity or availability in such proceeding." Convicted of the crimes of murder, carrying a pistol without) permit and tampering with physical evidence, the defendant, who admitted to having fired the shot that killed the victim, appealed to this court.