State v. Ford
[…] See, e.g., State v. Falana, 254 N.C.App. 329, 332, 802 S.E.2d 582, 584 (2017) and State v. Crockett, 368 N.C. 717, 720, 782 S.E.2d 878, 881 (2016).

In enacting the animal cruelty statute at issue here, the General Assembly has directed that "[i]f any person shall maliciously torture, mutilate, maim, cruelly beat, disfigure, poison, or kill, or cause or procure to be tortured, mutilated, maimed, cruelly beaten, disfigured, poisoned, or killed, any animal, every such offender shall for every such offense be guilty of a Class H felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-360(b) (2021). A definitions subsection of the statute further provides, inter alia, that "the words 'torture', 'torment', and 'cruelly' include or refer to any act, omission, or neglect causing or permitting unjustifiable pain, suffering, or death" and "the word 'maliciously' means an act committed intentionally and with malice or bad motive." Id. § 14-360(c).

Beginning with his arguments concerning the animal cruelty indictment, defendant first suggests that this Court's decision in State v.