State v. Ford
[…] This Court reviews the trial court's denial of a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence de novo. State v. Robledo, 193 N.C. App. 521, 525, 668 S.E.2d 91, 94 (2008).

Here, Defendant was charged with felonious breaking or entering a motor vehicle. The elements of this offense are: "1) a breaking or entering 2) without consent 3) into any motor vehicle 4) containing goods, freight, or anything of value 5) with the intent to commit any felony or larceny therein." State v. Riggs, 100 N.C. App. 149, 155, 394 S.E.2d 670, 673 (1990); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-56 (2009) (providing in part that a person is guilty of a Class I felony if that "person, with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, breaks or enters any railroad car, motor vehicle, trailer, aircraft, boat, or other watercraft of any kind, containing any goods, wares, freight, or other thing of value"). At trial, the State presented evidence that the vehicle's window had been smashed and that Mr. Hawthorn discovered Defendant leaning into the vehicle. Defendant had already taken some compact discs and a knife from the vehicle and placed them in his pockets.