State v. Ford
[…] Of the twenty-three North Carolina convictions listed by the State on the prior record level worksheet, only eight could be assigned prior record level points for felony sentencing purposes. Three of the listed felony convictions ("Attempt to Break or Enter" in file number 97 CRS 150154, "Break or Enter a Motor Vehicle" in file number 98 CRS 008401, and "Felony Larceny" in file number 01 CRS 163964) were used to indict Defendant for having attained the status of an habitual felon and thus could not also be used to calculate his prior record level. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2009) ("In determining the prior record level, convictions used to establish a person's status as an habitual felon shall not be used."). The State presented no evidence tending to show that Defendant was actually convicted of one of the listed offenses ("Poss Drug Paraphernalia" in file number 00 CRS 035354) and thus it could not be used to calculate his prior record level.