State v. Ford
[…] Another five of Defendant's convictions ("Misdemeanor Larceny" in file number 98 CRS 008401, "Misdemeanor Larceny" in file number 98 CRS 008402, "Misdemeanor Larceny" in file number 98 CRS 008403, "Break or Enter a Motor Vehicle" in file number 98 CRS 008402, and "Attempted Larceny (F)" in file number 98 CRS 008437) also cannot be used to calculate his prior record level because they occurred in the same calendar week as one conviction which was used to calculate his prior record level ("Break or Enter a Motor Vehicle" in file number 98 CRS 008403). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(d) (2009) (providing "if an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single superior court during one calendar week, only the conviction for the offense with the highest point total is used"). Lastly, the listed conviction for "Habitual Felon" in file number 01 CRS 163966 is not considered a conviction for felony sentencing purposes because "[h]abitual felon is a status meant to enhance a sentence after a person is convicted of a crime.