State v. Fogg
[…] Defendant contends that a modification is merited if the Court finds the State violated Brady. In addition, Defendant filed a "Motion for Expansion of the Record" on March 16, 2012 and the State Responded on March 30, 2012; as explained in footnote 57, infra, that Motion is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.

The relief Defendant seeks is a reduction of his first degree murder charge to the lesser included offense "intentional manslaughter pursuant to 11 Del C. § 632(b)." Def's Opening Br. at 3. However, there is no subpart (b) included in §632. The Court assumes Defendant is seeking a reduction to the lesser included offense of manslaughter, which is found in §632. §632 provides, in toto, "A person is guilty of manslaughter when: (1) The person recklessly causes the death of another person; or (2) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person the person causes the death of such person, employing means which would to a reasonable person in the defendant's situation, knowing the facts known to the defendant, seem likely to cause death; or (3) The person intentionally causes the death of another person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because the person acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance; or (4) The person commits upon a female an abortion which causes her death, unless such abortion is a therapeutic abortion and the death is not the result of reckless conduct; or (5) The person intentionally causes another person to commit suicide. Manslaughter is a class B felony." 11 Del. C. § 632.

II. Defendant's Contentions

Defendant argues that this Motion for Postconviction Relief is not procedurally barred because it qualifies under Superior Court Criminal Rule 61(i)(5) for the "miscarriage of justice" exception.