State v. Flowers
[…] The court reasoned that, in contrast to the death penalty statute, § 13-702 did not require a "separate sentence hearing" and did not "plac[e] the burden of proof of aggravating circumstances on the prosecution." Id. at 5-6, 617 P.2d at 789-90.

¶8 Section 13-702, however, was amended in 2005 to provide that at least one aggravating factor must be "found to be true by the trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt." 2005 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 20, § 1. Flowers asserts that, in light of that change, the burden now rests on the state to prove aggravating factors beyond a reasonable doubt.