State v. Flores-Gamez
[…] At that time, defendant was nineteen years old. Susan testified that she had known defendant for over a year, but they were just acquaintances. At first, defendant's Facebook messages to Susan were about her family. As the weeks went on, defendant began telling the child that she was pretty, and that he loved her, wanted to be with her, and "want[ed] to have sex with [her]." Susan testified that she did not want to have sexual intercourse with defendant, but she and defendant continued to exchanges messages.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:82-46(a), the "identity of a victim who was under the age of [eighteen] at the time of the alleged commission of an offense shall not appear on . . . any . . . public record[.]" Accordingly, we refer to the victim and the other witnesses by fictitious names in order to protect the victim's confidentiality.

At the time of the alleged sexual assaults on November 18, 2011, defendant was twenty years old.