State v. Flores-Gamez
[…] See State v. Fuentes, 217 N.J. 57, 74-75 (2014) (holding that "a sentencing court must scrupulously avoid 'double-counting' facts that establish the elements of the relevant offense"). On remand, the sentencing court may apply these two factors "only if there is credible evidence in the record to support the finding. In its statement of reasons, the court should provide a detailed explanation of its findings with respect to this and any other factor applied." Id. at 78.

N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) states that "[a]n actor is guilty of sexual assault if he [or she] commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than [thirteen] years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim."

We note that this is not a case where the victim's age was significantly below that set in the statute. See State v. Taylor, 226 N.J. Super. 441, 453 (App.