State v. Flores
[…] POINT III

THE SENTENCING COURT VIOLATED THE PRINCIPLES OF STATE V. YARBOUGH IN SENTENCING MR. FLORES TO CONSECUTIVE TERMS.

After reviewing these arguments in light of the record and applicable legal principles, we conclude that the arguments in Points I and II lack merit and that a remand is necessary for the trial judge to reconsider whether consecutive sentences are appropriate pursuant to the principles set forth in State v. Yarbough.

II.

Defendant first argues the trial court erred in refusing his request to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of N.J.S.A. 2C:22-1(b), which provides that a person who "purposely or knowingly fails to dispose of human remains in a manner required by law" is guilty of a third-degree offense. He also argues the judge's response to the jury question constituted plain error.