State v. Flores
[…] It is undisputed that these acts occurred in New Jersey. We do not agree with defendant's implicit contention that these acts fail to establish "disturbing" the body in New Jersey. However, even viewing defendant's argument most indulgently, these acts plainly support a finding of guilt for "moving or concealing human remains" in New Jersey. Jurisdiction properly existed in New Jersey pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(1) ("[A] person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by his own conduct . . . if (1) [e]ither the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this State . . . ."). Because there is no rational basis in the record for finding no territorial jurisdiction in New Jersey, the court was not obliged to charge the jury on jurisdiction.

IV.