State v. Flippo
[…] 6 S.W.3d 453, 466-67 (Tenn. 1999). Attempt to commit aggravated assault is a lesser-included offense of aggravated assault under part (c)(2) of the Burns test.

However, the trial court is not required to instruct the jury on all lesser-included offenses. To determine whether the evidence justifies a jury instruction on a lesser-included offense, the trial court must employ the following two-step process adopted by our supreme court inBurns, 6 S.W.3d at 469, and incorporated into Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(a). First, the trial court must determine whether "the record contains any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser included offense." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(a). "In making this determination, the trial judge shall view the evidence liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser included offense without making any judgment on the credibility of such evidence."Id. Second, the trial court "shall . . . determine whether the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser included offense." Id.; see also Burns, 6 S.W.3d at 469.

Our supreme court has previously stated that, as a general rule,