State v. Flemke
[…] Notably, in Davis, we did not go beyond the language of §§ 53–202k and 53a–8 (a) in concluding that the former provision applies to unarmed accomplices, even though Davis had argued that the legislative history of § 53–202k militated against such an interpretation. State v. Davis, supra, 255 Conn. at 787, 772 A.2d 559.

The defendant contends that, if any part of § 53a–8 is relevant to clarifying the legislative knowledge requirement for a firearm sentence enhancement when a person allegedly provides a firearm to another, it is § 53a–8 (b) rather than § 53a–8 (a). Section 53a–8 (b) provides in relevant part that “[a] person who ... delivers or provides any firearm ... to another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense knowing or under circumstances in which he should know that such other person intends to use such firearm in such conduct shall be criminally liable for such conduct and shall be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”