State v. Flatt
[…] She is not entitled to relief on this issue.

ii. Mitigating Factor (8): A Defendant's Mental or Physical Condition

The Defendant contends the trial court erred when it refused to apply mitigating factor (8) because she suffered from depression and was addicted to morphine when she robbed the pharmacies. Mitigating factor (8) applies where the defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition, other than "the voluntary use of intoxicants," that significantly reduced the defendant's culpability for the offense. T.C.A. § 40-35-113(8). Courts have faithfully applied the factor's exclusion of mental or physical conditions resulting from the voluntary use of intoxicants. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(8) ("the voluntary use of intoxicants does not fall within the purview of this factor"); State v. Raines, 882 S.W.2d 376, 385-86 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). In Raines, the defendant argued his drunkenness caused him to kill his victim, but this Court explained factor (8) did not apply to the defendant because his intoxication was voluntary. Id.