State v. Fitzpatrick
[…] Kaye E. Sunderland, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for appellant. With her on the brief were Theodore R. Kulongoski, Attorney General, and Virginia L. Linder, Solicitor General.

No appearance for respondent.

Before Riggs, Presiding Judge, and Landau and Leeson, Judges.


LEESON, J.

Reversed and remanded.


Defendant was charged with one count of assault in the third degree and two counts of assault in the fourth degree. ORS 163.165; ORS 163.160. He demurred to the third-degree assault charge, and the trial court sustained the demurrer. The state appeals. ORS 138.060(1). We reverse and remand.

The first count of the indictment mirrors the language of ORS 163.165 and alleges that:

ORS 163.165 provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person:

"* * * * *
"(e) While being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another[.]"

"The defendant, on or about 02/17/96, in the County of Umatilla and State of Oregon, did unlawfully and knowingly, while being aided by another person actually present, cause physical injury to [the victim], by beating him with his fists[.]"

(Emphasis supplied.)