State v. Fitzpatrick
[…] Bockorny, 125 Or. App. 479, 483, 866 P.2d 1230 (1993), adhered to 126 Or. App. 504, 869 P.2d 349, rev den 319 Or. 150 (1994). Moreover, "the identity of persons connected with a criminal offense need not be stated in an indictment unless such identity is an essential element of the crime charged." State v. Shadley/Spencer/Rowe, 16 Or. App. 113, 121, 517 P.2d 324 (1973).

The identity of the "person actually present" who aided defendant in knowingly causing physical injury to another is not an element of the offense of third-degree assault. ORS 163.165. The indictment was phrased in the statutory language and sufficiently apprised defendant of the charges against him to enable him to make his defense. See ORS 132.550(7) (indictment shall contain a "statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language * * * in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended"). To the extent that defendant needs the identity of the person alleged to have aided him in order to adequately prepare his defense, under the circumstances of this case, that information is available through pretrial discovery. State v. Thompson, 40 Or. App. 461, 464, 595 P.2d 842 (1979).