State v. Fitch
[…] State v. Gentry, 125 Wn.2d 570, 605, 888 P.2d 1105 (1995).

[2] We next determine "whether the reasons for the exceptional sentence are justified as a matter of law". Moore, 73 Wn. App. at 794-95 (citing State v. Allert, 117 Wn.2d 156, 163, 815 P.2d 752 (1991)). To do so we must determine whether the reasons supplied by the sentencing court were sufficiently "substantial and compelling", considering the purposes of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), and whether they duplicate factors already considered by the Legislature in computing the standard range. RCW 9.94A.120(2); Alexander, 125 Wn.2d at 725; Moore, 73 Wn. App. at 795; Sanchez, 69 Wn. App. at 259.

The purpose of the SRA is defined in RCW 9.94A.010 as follows:
"The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and to add a new chapter to Title 9 RCW designed to:
"(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history;
"(2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just;