State v. Fisher
[…] See State v . Bentley , 201 Wis. 2d 303, 309-10, 548 N.W.2d 50 (1996) (citation omitted). There is no evidence linking the three men found in the drug house to the murder.

¶8 Fisher argues in the alternative that it appears from the record that the real controversy was not fully tried and that he is therefore entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice. For the reasons that follow, it is apparent from the record that the real controversy was fully tried. Therefore, we affirm.

See WIS. STAT. § 752.35 ("[I]f it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court [of appeals] may reverse the judgment or order appealed from[.]").

BACKGROUND

The murder.

¶9 Witnesses described Fisher as a regular at the small neighborhood grocery and someone who had been on good terms with Mousa for years. Fisher lived across the street from the grocery, which is at the corner of Garfield Avenue and 25th Street in Milwaukee.