State v. Fish
[…] Murder requires a death, but kidnapping does not.
So, I don't believe that we run afoul of the merger doctrine in this case, and it's for that reason that I'm going to deny the Rule 20 motion to dismiss the felony murder count.
* * *
I believe that substantial evidence has been shown, and I did not really need to research that issue.
What I took and felt that I took under advisement was the merger doctrine.

¶12 We conclude that the evidence in this case was sufficient to support the felony-murder conviction. A person commits kidnapping under Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 13-1304(A)(3) (2010) by, in pertinent part "knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in commission of a felony." Kidnapping is an offense that continues as long as the victim is restrained. See State v. Jones, 185 Ariz. 403, 406-07, 916 P.2d 1119, 1122-23 (App. 1995).