State v. Fischer
[…] Hicks, 791 N.W. 2d 828, 832 (Iowa 2010).

The issue of phone calls arises because Fischer was allowed to use the state trooper's cell phone to make at least three calls to find someone to get Fisher's car off the highway. These phone calls were made at the scene of the traffic stop at the urging of the trooper. Fischer never asked to use the phone either out on the highway, in the trooper's car, or at the jail. The trial court, after finding Fischer never asked to make a phone call and relying on Didonato v. Iowa Department of Transportation, 456 N.W.2d 367 (Iowa 1990), concluded Iowa Code section 804.20 (2007) was not triggered. We agree.

Section 804.20 provides in relevant part:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both