State v. First Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Parraguirre /s/_________, J.
Stiglich SILVER, J., with whom PICKERING, C.J., agrees, dissenting:

I agree with the majority that a petition for a writ of mandamus is the proper vehicle to challenge the district court's order granting the motion to disqualify LCB Legal. I respectfully dissent, however, because NRS 218F.720 does not mandate that LCB Legal provide legal representation in the underlying case and because the district court did not manifestly abuse its discretion in granting the motion to disqualify. I would therefore deny the writ petition's requested relief.

NRS 218F.720(1) provides that, "[w]hen deemed necessary or advisable to protect the official interests of the Legislature in any action or proceeding, the [LCB] . . . may direct [LCB Legal] to appear in, commence, prosecute, defend or intervene in any action or proceeding before any court." (Emphasis added.) The use of the word "may" signifies that the LCB has no duty to direct LCB Legal to act in such cases; instead the statutory language is permissive. See Dornbach v. Tenth Judicial Dist.