State v. First Judicial Dist. Court
[…] The senator plaintiffs argue that the statute under which LCB Legal may be authorized to provide legal representation to protect the Legislature's official interests, NRS 218F.720, distinguishes this case from cases confirming that a governmental attorney serves as counsel for the governmental organization, not its individual members. That argument falls flat because a government lawyer's role as counsel for the organization holds true even when an enabling statute authorizes counsel to represent the organization's members. RPC 1.13 (a), (f); Handverger, 38 A.3d at 1160-61; cf. NRS 218F.720(1) ("When deemed necessary or advisable to protect the official interests of the Legislature in any action or proceeding, the Legislative Commission . . . may direct the Legislative Counsel and the Legal Division to appear in, commence, prosecute, defend or intervene in any action or proceeding before any court . . . ." (emphasis added)).