State v. Filigrana
[…] Warden, supra, 26 Conn. App. 137; Practice Book § 529C.

The Connecticut Supreme Court has found that habeas corpus is the proper form to address the issue of ineffective assistance of counsel, once the time for appeal has passed. See State v. Weber, 221 Conn. 84, 87 (1992). "The standard to be applied by habeas courts in determining whether an attorney effectively represented a criminal defendant is set forth in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984)." Copas v. Commissioner of Corrections, 234 Conn. 139, 154 (1995).

General Statutes § 52-466(a) provides in pertinent part: "An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of his liberty . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Practice Book § 529C(a) provides, in pertinent part: "The court shall issue the writ [of habeas corpus] unless it appears that: (1) the court lacks jurisdiction: (2) the petition is wholly frivolous on its face: or (3) the relief sought is not available.