State v. Filigrana
[…] By their terms, however, both § 53a-39 (a) and (b) are effective only prior to termination of a defendant's sentence, as each provides for review "[a]t any time during the period of a definite sentence . . ." (Emphasis added.) As the defendant had been sentenced to a three year period of imprisonment in 1991, he was once entitled to the protections of § 53a-39 (a). However, as more than three years have passed since the date of sentencing, the applicability of that statute has expired. Accordingly, § 53a-39(a) fails to provide the defendant with a valid jurisdictional basis for his motion.

Section 53a-39 (b) provides: "At any time during the period of a definite sentence of more than three years, upon agreement of the defendant and the state's attorney to seek review of the sentence, the sentencing court of judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced."

Section 53a-39 (a) provides: "At any time during the period of a definite sentence of three years or less, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced."

The defendant also implores this court to vacate the 1991 judgment. Section 53a-39 similarly fails to provide authority for this action. The operative provisions of Section 53a-39 refer to the sentence affecting a defendant, not to the underlying judgment of conviction.