State v. Figuereo-Rodriguez
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:21-24 (defining "property" as "anything of value"). Thus, we must consider whether the entirety of the evidence, giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences, permitted a jury to find that Figuereo-Rodriguez knew the $3400 was derived from criminal activity. See generally Zembreski, 445 N.J. Super. at 430. Property is derived from criminal activity when it is "directly or indirectly from, maintained by or realized through" criminal activity. N.J.S.A. 2C:21-24.

We do not find that portion of N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25(a), which provides a person commits a crime by transporting or possessing property "which a reasonable person would believe to be derived from criminal activity," is apposite here. The State does not contend Figuereo-Rodriguez possessed $3400 "which a reasonable person would [have] believe[d] to be derived from criminal activity."