State v. Figuereo-Rodriguez
[…] R. 2:11-3(e)(2). We note only that the court correctly denied the motion because, for the reasons already detailed, the "entirety of the evidence" and the favorable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence permitted a reasonable jury to find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the possessory offenses charged in the indictment. See Zembreski, 445 N.J. Super. at 430.

Figuereo-Rodriguez also asserts the court erred by denying his motion for an acquittal on count nine, which charged financial facilitation of criminal activity under N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25(a). The statute provides that it is a crime to "transport[] or possess[] property known or which a reasonable person would believe to be derived from criminal activity." N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25(a); see also Cannel, N.J. Criminal Code Annotated, cmt. on N.J.S.A. 2C:21-23 (2020) (explaining N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25 "punishes any possession of property known to be derived from criminal activity").