State v. Fevurly
[…] An illegal sentence includes one that does not conform to the applicable statutory provision in either the character or the term of authorized punishment. State v. Lawson, 296 Kan. 1084, 1099, 297 P.3d 1164 (2013).

We begin our analysis of the State's issue with K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6606(c), which states in relevant part that “[a]ny person who is convicted and sentenced for a crime committed while on probation ... for a felony shall serve the sentence consecutively to the term or terms under which the person was on probation.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6819(a), however, provides an exception to this statutory directive: “The mandatory consecutive sentence requirements contained in [K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6606(c) ] shall not apply if such application would result in a manifest injustice.” Accordingly, a district court's decision to deviate from the statutorily mandated consecutive sentencing requirement is proper only if the court made a finding that imposing consecutive sentences would result in a manifest injustice.