State v. Ferguson
[…] Although Defendant asserts his volunteered statement—that his convictions for receiving stolen property were not for "stealing"—was not misleading to the jury, we cannot say it was clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances for the district court to determine that the statement would have, in isolation, been misleading. See Hernandez , 1999-NMCA-105, ¶¶ 19-20, 127 N.M. 769, 987 P.2d 1156 ; see also NMSA 1978, § 30-16-11(A) (2006) (providing in relevant part that "[r]eceiving stolen property means intentionally to receive, retain or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen " (emphases added)). "[W]here it is evident that there existed reasons for and against the ruling, we may indulge in the usual appellate presumptions to affirm the [district] court." State v.