State v. Fell
[…] Because the question is an important one that is likely to recur, we accept special action jurisdiction. And because we conclude the justice court had jurisdiction, we grant relief.

Special Action Jurisdiction

¶2 Our discretionary special action jurisdiction is appropriate when a petitioner has no "equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal." Ariz. R. P. Spec. Act. 1(a). In this case, appeal to this court is barred by A.R.S. § 22-375 (no further appeal from superior court misdemeanor appeal unless "the action involves the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute"). Exercise of our special action jurisdiction is also appropriate when, as here, the issue presented is a purely legal and significant one, and is likely to recur. See Lear v. Fields , 226 Ariz. 226, ¶ 6, 245 P.3d 911 (App. 2011) ; Nordstrom v.