State v. Fell
[…] The legislature has further provided for venue when a justice is "unable to act" in A.R.S. § 22-302 :

If the justice of the peace of the precinct in which the crime is alleged to have been committed is absent therefrom, or for any reason is unable to act, the prosecution may be commenced in any precinct within the county designated by the justice of the peace or in the absence of the justice of the peace in any precinct designated by the presiding judge of the superior court.

Likewise, A.R.S. § 22-114(a) authorizes "each justice of the peace within a county" to "preside in any other precinct within the county" "[i]n the absence, illness or inability to act or on the request of the justice of the other precinct."

¶6 Weber, fundamentally, argues that these statutes control and contends "[t]he State confuses ‘statutory’ authority with ‘constitutional’ authority to give credence to the notion that Arizona's constitution permissibly trumps Arizona statutes."