State v. Feliciano
[…] Pat's, [his family] felt so much at home and so welcomed there, he didn't want to start somewhere else."

On appeal, defendant argues that the court erred by allowing the State to present Morrisett's testimony because it violated the psychologist-patient privilege governed by N.J.S.A. 45:14B-28 and N.J.R.E. 505, and was highly prejudicial. He concedes that N.J.R.E. 505 extends the privilege to communications with "a licensed practicing psychologist." Nonetheless, he claims that "so limiting the privilege is unjustifiably narrow, and frustrates its purpose."

N.J.S.A. 45:14B-28, and also N.J.R.E. 505, govern the psychologist-patient privilege. N.J.S.A. 45:14B-28 provides, in relevant part:

The confidential relations and communications between and among a licensed practicing psychologist and individuals, couples, families or groups in the course of the practice of psychology are placed on the same basis as those provided between attorney and client, and nothing in this act shall be construed to require any such privileged communications to be disclosed by any such person.

The Legislature created the psychologist-patient privilege as "part of a comprehensive statutory scheme designed to license and regulate practicing psychologists." Arena v. Saphier, 201 N.J. Super. 79, 85 (App. Div. 1985).