State v. F.E.D.
[…] See L. 2017, c. 235, § 1; A. L. & Pub. Safety Comm. Statement to A. 1661, at 1 (Feb. 4, 2016). The New Jersey statute, unlike the California one, "maintain[ed] the Parole Board's discretion in determining whether an inmate should be released on medical parole," A. Appropriations Comm. Statement to A. 1661, at 2 (June 20, 2016), and also omits the word "reasonably" in the phrase "would not reasonably pose a threat to public safety." We return to that distinction in our discussion of the trial court's finding regarding the threat to public safety.

See N.J.S.A. 26:2Y-3 (defining "adult family care" as a "24-hour per day living arrangement for persons who ... need assistance with activities of daily living" and defining "activities of daily living" as "functions and tasks for self-care which are performed either independently or with supervision or assistance, which include, but are not limited to, mobility, transferring, walking, grooming, bathing, dressing and undressing, eating, and toileting").

Some individuals may receive family-leave-insurance benefits if they must care for certain family members who are "incapable of self-care."