State v. Feagle
[…] The defendant moved to dismiss the appeal arguing that the first order, the one which merely granted the motion to quash, was an appealable order and, since no timely appeal had been taken from that order, the appeal should be dismissed. The Supreme Court ruled defendant was correct and dismissed the State's appeal. The Supreme Court held that the first order was appealable under section 924.07, Florida Statutes (1965). That statute provided in pertinent part:

An appeal may be taken by the State from:

(1) An order quashing an indictment or information or any count thereof.

By comparison section 924.07 now provides in pertinent part:

(1) The State may appeal from:

(a) An order dismissing an indictment or information or any count thereof.

Rule 9.140(c)(1)(A) contains the exact same language.

We believe the language in the 1965 version and the present version of section 924.07 is indistinguishable. Thus, in our opinion the state is correct that Diamond holds such an order is a final order. Language in State v.