STATE v. FAY
[…] Spann v. State, 740 N.W.2d 570, 573 (Minn. 2007). A Lothenbach procedure merely abbreviates the trial process — it does not have any effect on sentencing or on how many convictions are adjudicated, which is an issue usually resolved at sentencing. Therefore, because Fay challenges his multiple convictions, although he did not raise this issue before the district court, Fay did not forfeit his right to appellate review.

Because we conclude that Fay's claim is properly before us, we must determine whether multiple convictions are authorized under the charging statute, Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 4(a) (2004). It is unlawful for a person to "possess[ ] a pornographic work or a computer disk or computer or other electronic, magnetic, or optical storage system or a storage system of any other type, containing a pornographic work, knowing or with reason to know its content and character[.]" Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 4(a) (2004) (emphasis added). Pornographic work is defined as either

(1) an original or reproduction of a picture, film, photograph, negative, slide, videotape, videodisc, or drawing of a sexual performance involving a minor; or