State v. Faulise
[…] The decision as to whether to declare a mistrial is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court, and the trial court's ruling will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is so clearly erroneous as to amount to a manifest abuse of discretion. State v. Ward, 338 N.C. 64, 92-93, 449 S.E.2d 709, 724 (1994), cert. den., 514 U.S. 1134, 115 S. Ct. 2014, 131 L. Ed. 2d 1013 (1995). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 specifically states:

Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial. The judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case. Thus, the issue that the trial court must resolve in addressing a motion for a mistrial is whether the event that prompted the request for such a ruling caused "substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case." Id.