State v. Faufata
[…] Dwight C.H. Lum for Defendant-Appellant

Sonja P. McCullen Deputy Prosecuting Attorney City and County of Honolulu for Plaintiff-Appellee

Ginoza, Chief Judge, Leonard and Nakasone, JJ

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Defendant-Appellant Todd Faufata (Faufata) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence and Notice of Entry as to Count #2 filed on December 23, 2016 in the Family Court of the First Circuit (Family Court)- Following a jury trial, Faufata was convicted of Assault in the Third Degree (Assault Third), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712(1) (a) (2014) .

The Honorable Sherri L. Iha presided.

HRS § 707-712 (1) (a) provides:

Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]