State v. Fatir
[…] On July 10, 1980, as directed, this court ordered that the Defendant be imprisoned for life without parole instead of the death penalty.

Hooks v. State, 416 A.2d 189 (Del. 1980).

Witherspoon v. Illinois, 391 U.S. 510 (1968) (overturning a defendant's death penalty sentence due to an exclusion of all jurors who had express conscientious scruples against capital punishment).

Hooks, 426 A.2d at 194-95.

Id. at 194. See 11 Del. C. § 3301 ("[T]he juror shall be sworn as a juror in the case, unless the juror has conscientious scruples against finding a verdict of guilty in a case where the punishment is death, even if the evidence should so warrant[.]"). See also Steigler v. State, 277 A.2d 662 (Del.Super.Ct. 1971) (upholding the constitutionality of § 3301).

D.I. 131.

4. On October 29, 1981, Defendant filed a Motion for Post conviction Relief under Superior Court Criminal Rule 61 ("Rule 61").