State v. Fatir
[…] C. § 6535 as stating "Persons committed to the institutional care of the Department shall be dealt with humanely, with effort directed to their rehabilitation, to effect their return to the community as safely and promptly as practicable." He relies on this language to support his argument that his sentence conflicts with "the letter and intent of [11 Del. C. § ] 6535" and therefore violates the ex post facto clause and the rule of lenity. Defendant's claim is wholly without merit. The "letter and intent" of the statute to justify Defendant's argument does not exist. Section 6535 actually reads:

Mem. For Post conviction Relief, Sept. 19, 2006.

The Department [of Correction] shall promulgate rules and regulations for the maintenance of good order and discipline in the facilities and institutions of the department, including procedures for dealing with violations. Prisoners of the Department shall have access to those portions of the disciplinary rules that apply to them, at places and times deemed reasonable and appropriate by the Commissioner. There shall be a record of charges of infractions by inmates, any punishments imposed and of medical inspections made.