State v. Fairbanks
[…] Raleigh, 778 N.W.2d at 95. Rather, a defendant should be asked "to express in his own words what happened." Lussier v. State, 821 N.W.2d 581, 589 (Minn. 2012).

In order to establish an adequate factual basis, it should be clear what offense was committed or which statute was violated, to determine what elements the defendant needs to admit at the plea hearing. In this case, the state never identified the specific offense charged. The complaint charges appellant with "Violation of Predatory Offender Registration Requirements," and cites Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5(a). Subdivision 5, however, is titled "Criminal penalty," and only sets the criminal penalties for registration violations. See Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5(a) (2014) ("A person required to register under this section who knowingly violates any of its provisions . . . is guilty of a felony."). The predatory offender registration statute is complicated and includes a multitude of possible violations.