State v. Failey
[…] ¶32 But, as we previously noted, the SRA and its wash-out provisions have changed since 1993 and 1999. See Varga, 151 Wn.2d at 183. Under current law, Failey's 1974 conviction did not wash out. We further note that even if the 1974 conviction did wash out, RCW 9.94A.525 would count it in his offender score anyway. Accordingly, neither the State nor Failey has previously litigated whether Failey's 1974 robbery conviction can be included in his offender score under the current SRA.

Former RCW 9.94A.525(19) (2006) ( recodified as RCW 9.94A.525(21) (2008)) provides:

The fact that a prior conviction was not included in an offender's offender score or criminal history at a previous sentencing shall have no bearing on whether it is included in the criminal history or offender score for the current offense. Accordingly, prior convictions that were not counted in the offender score or included in criminal history under repealed or previous versions of the sentencing reform act shall be included in criminal history and shall count in the offender score if the current version of the sentencing reform act requires including or counting those convictions.

¶33 We hold, therefore, that collateral estoppel does not preclude the State from asserting that Failey's 1974 robbery conviction can be included in his offender score for purposes of sentencing for his 2006 first degree robbery conviction.