State v. Failey
[…] Former RCW 9.75.010 (1909) was repealed by Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260, § 9A.92.010, effective July 1, 1976.

¶20 Failey committed his 1974 robbery before July 1, 1976. Therefore, former RCW 9.95.010 (1955) applies to provide a maximum sentence of "not less than twenty years" for his 1974 robbery conviction. Because his 1974 pre-SRA robbery conviction was punishable by a maximum sentence of imprisonment of 20 years or more, RCW 9.94A.035 provides that such a felony "shall be treated as a Class A felony for purposes of this chapter."

B. Not Ambiguous

¶21 The trial court did not apply RCW 9.94A.035 to Failey's 1974 robbery conviction because it ruled that the statute is "ambiguous, susceptible to more than one interpretation, and therefore subject to interpretation under the rule of lenity." Clerk's Papers at 261. This ruling is contrary to the statute's plain language and ordinary meaning.

¶22 RCW 9.94A.035 provides, in pertinent part:

For a felony denned by a statute of this state that is not in Title 9A RCW, unless otherwise provided:

(1) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is twenty years or more, such felony shall be treated as a class A felony for purposes of this chapter.

RCW 9.94A.035(1).

¶23 By its plain language, RCW 9.94A.035 applies to felonies not included in Title 9A RCW, and it provides three sentencing classifications for prior felony convictions for such prior felonies. Failey's 1974 felony robbery conviction was for a crime not included in Title 9A RCW, which was not yet enacted; therefore, RCW 9.94A.035 applied to his 1974 conviction.

¶24 Under former RCW 9.75.010 (1974), Failey's 1974 conviction was a felony robbery with a maximum sentence of imprisonment of 20 years or more. Thus, under the plain language of RCW 9.94A.035(1), Failey's 1974 robbery must be treated as a class A felony for purposes of the SRA.

¶25 We hold, therefore, that the trial court erred in ruling that RCW 9.94A.035 is ambiguous and in failing to treat Failey's 1974 robbery conviction as a class A felony for sentencing purposes in connection with his 2006 first degree robbery conviction.

Because RCW 9.94A.035 is not ambiguous, we need not address Failey's argument that the rule of lenity applies.

C. Varga