State v. Failey
[…] RCW 9.94A.030(33).

¶36 If the trial court had correctly considered Failey's 1974 robbery conviction, this conviction would have provided a third strike offense, thereby qualifying him as a persistent offender under RCW 9.94A.570. We hold, therefore, that the trial court erred in excluding Failey's 1974 robbery conviction and in failing to sentence him as a persistent offender.

¶37 We reverse Failey's standard range sentence and remand for resentencing as a persistent offender.

RCW 9.94A.570 provides: "[A] persistent offender shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement for life. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, once a defendant receives a third strike conviction, the trial court is required to sentence him as a persistent offender to the statutory term of life without parole.

HOUGHTON, C.J., and ARMSTRONG, J., concur.


Summaries of

State v. Failey