State v. Ewing
[…] K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(a). The KSGA also requires courts to include out-of-state convictions as part of an offender's criminal history. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(e)(1). While the KSGA requires Kansas courts to classify out-of-state convictions as either a felony or misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction, the KSGA instructs Kansas courts to classify out-of-state convictions as a person or nonperson crime by comparing the out-of-state crime to a comparable offense in the Kansas criminal code. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2)-(3). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) provides:

"The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime."

In classifying out-of-state convictions as person or nonperson crimes for criminal history purposes, courts compare the prior out-of-state conviction to the comparable Kansas crime in effect at the time the current crime of conviction was committed. State v.