State v. Ewing
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 5-11-104(a).

The PSI report indicated that Ewing's Arkansas second-degree false imprisonment conviction is comparable to the Kansas crime of unlawful criminal restraint, a class A person misdemeanor. In 2015 and 2016, when Ewing committed his current crimes of conviction, the Kansas criminal restraint statute was found at K.S.A. 21-5411. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5411 states:

"(a) Criminal restraint is knowingly and without legal authority restraining another person so as to interfere substantially with such person's liberty.

"(b) Criminal restraint is a class A person misdemeanor.

"(c) This section shall not apply to acts done in the performance of duty by any law enforcement officer of the state of Kansas or any political subdivision thereof.