State v. Ewing
[…] Turning to subsection (a)(4) of the Arkansas statutes, we disagree with Ewing's argument that this subsection is not comparable to a Kansas person crime. Although we agree with Ewing that subsection (a)(4) is not comparable to Kansas battery or domestic battery, as the State points out, Kansas still has a comparable statute: Unlawful administration of a substance found at K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5425. Of import, in Kansas, unlawful administration of a substance is a class A person misdemeanor. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5425(b). K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5425(a) states: "Unlawful administration of a substance is the administration of a substance to another person without consent with the intent to impair such other person's physical or mental ability to appraise or control such person's conduct." We find this crime to be comparable to the crimes defined in subsection (a)(4) of the Arkansas battery and domestic battering statutes. The crimes are similar in nature and cover the same type of criminal conduct.