State v. Ewing
[…] Although the PSI criminal history worksheet states that Ewing was convicted of "Battery-3rd Degree-Domestic," the PSI report provides the general statute number for third-degree battery ( Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-203 ). Thus, the record is unclear whether Ewing was convicted of Arkansas domestic battering or Arkansas third-degree battery. Likewise, the record is unclear under which subsection of either statute Ewing was convicted.

Considering the Arkansas domestic battering statute first, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-305(a) provides:

"(a) A person commits domestic battering in the third degree if:

(1) With the purpose of causing physical injury to a family or household member, the person causes physical injury to a family or household member;

(2) The person recklessly causes physical injury to a family or household member;

(3) The person negligently causes physical injury to a family or household member by means of a deadly weapon; or

(4) The person purposely causes stupor, unconsciousness, or physical or mental impairment or injury to a family or household member by administering to the family or household member, without the family or household member's consent, any drug or other substance." (Emphasis added.)

This statute's nearest Kansas equivalent is K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5414(a), which states:

"Domestic battery is:

(1) Knowingly or recklessly causing bodily harm by a family or household member against a family or household member; or