State v. Ewing
[…] (Emphasis added.)

This statute's nearest Kansas equivalent is K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5414(a), which states:

"Domestic battery is:

(1) Knowingly or recklessly causing bodily harm by a family or household member against a family or household member; or

(2) knowingly causing physical contact with a family or household member by a family or household member when done in a rude, insulting or angry manner."

As for Arkansas third-degree battery, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-203(a) provides:

"(a) A person commits battery in the third degree if:

(1) With the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes physical injury to any person;

(2) The person recklessly causes physical injury to another person;

(3) The person negligently causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon; or

(4) The person purposely causes stupor, unconsciousness, or physical or mental impairment or injury to another person by administering to the other person, without the other person's consent, any drug or other substance." (Emphasis added.)

Finally, the nearest comparable Kansas battery statute, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5413, states in relevant part:

"(a) Battery is:

(1) Knowingly or recklessly causing bodily harm to another person; or