State v. Ewing
[…] Ewing's prior Arkansas convictions

Returning to our facts, we must determine whether the district court erred in classifying Ewing's Arkansas convictions as person misdemeanors for criminal history purposes under the KSGA and applicable caselaw. The PSI report stated that Ewing was convicted in Arkansas of second-degree false imprisonment pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-11-104. That statute provides in part: "A person commits the offense of false imprisonment in the second degree if, without consent and without lawful authority, the person knowingly restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person's liberty." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-11-104(a).

The PSI report indicated that Ewing's Arkansas second-degree false imprisonment conviction is comparable to the Kansas crime of unlawful criminal restraint, a class A person misdemeanor.