State v. Everson
[…] For the following reasons, the court finds this issue in favor of the defendant. However, as the defendant has not yet been sentenced on either § 53a-216(a) or any underlying felony, he is entitled to relief not by way of vacating a conviction. In the present procedural context, the court instead vacates the jury's verdict on the sixth count of the operative information, through which the violation of § 53a-216(a) was charged, and enters a judgment of dismissal on that count. State v. Matos, 240 Conn. 743, 747, 694 A.2d 775 (1997).

Section 53a-216 provides as follows: "(a) A person is guilty of criminal use of a firearm . . . when he commits any class A, B or C or unclassified felony as defined in section 53a-25 and in the commission of such felony he uses . . . a pistol, revolver, machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm . . . No person shall be convicted of criminal use of a
firearm . . . and the underlying felony upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such
offenses upon the same information. (b) Criminal use of a firearm . . . is a class D felony for which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court."

The prosecution arose from incidents of domestic violence that the jury found to have occurred on or about May 16, 2004 at the residence the defendant shared with his family.